32 hours or 32 years— our mission doesn’t change.

Help us keep searching until every child is found.

Jane Jefferson Doe2001

NCIC# U170003891 , NamUs# 10922

Date Found: August 19, 2001

Location Found: Jefferson, GA

Estimated Age: 15-20 Years Old

Female

An unidentified female was found deceased on August 19, 2001 along Interstate 85 near mile marker 134 in Jefferson, Georgia. Her body was found over the guard rail, down an embankment in a wooded area. The female had been deceased for 3-10 days before being found. She is estimated to be 15-20 years old. She stood between 5’01”-5’06” tall and had coarse, black, slightly wavy hair that was approximately 6 inches long. The female had received some dental care in life as several dental fillings are seen in her teeth. Her two upper middle teeth protruded outwardly and had a slight gap in between them. The female was found wearing black blue jeans and a multi-colored striped halter top. Both the jeans and top were made by No Boundaries. The female’s toes were painted with blue polish. The image above is a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artists and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Jackson County Sheriff’s Office (706) 367-8718 Georgia Bureau of Investigations (229 )225-4090

NCMEC: 1184603