Help keep children safe.

John Mattawa Doe 1992

NCIC# No Entry , NamUs# 138180

Date Found: June 4, 1992

Location Found: Mattawa, WA

Estimated Age: 1-2 Years Old

Male

On June 4, 1992, a young male approximately 12-24 months old was discovered deceased and buried in a shallow grave in an arid, uncultivated portion of Mattawa, Grant County, Washington, between State Route 243 and the Columbia River. The child was wrapped in a finely meshed curtain like material and clothed with white tube socks having red and blue stripes, a pair of blue J.C. Penney brand “Toddler Time” pants, and a long-sleeved sweater with repeating polar bear pattern. Included are images associated with the socks, pants, sweater, and a facial reconstruction which depicts what the child may have looked like in life.

King County Medical Examiner (WA) (206) 731-3232 or Grant County Sheriff's Department (WA) (509) 754-2011

NCMEC: 2083036