Unidentified
NCIC# Unknown , NamUs# 146823
Date Found: February 22, 2025
Location Found: Santa Teresa, NM
Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old
Male
On February 22, 2025, a set of skeletal remains were found in a desert area approximately 0.5 miles South of Straus Road and 2.5 Miles West of Pete V. Domenici Highway, Santa Teresa, NM, 88008. The deceased is believed to be a 15- to 25-year-old Hispanic male who was between 5’1” and 5’7” tall. A pair of Men’s “Leo Poldo” underwear were located with the remains along with a pair of highly weathered and tattered jeans. The image is a facial reconstruction created by a forensic artist and may reflect what he looked like in life.
New Mexico Office of the Medical Investigator (NM) (505) 272-3053 or Dona Ana County Sheriff's Office (NM) (575) 526-0795
NCMEC: 2082969