When a child goes missing, every second matters.

Support families in crisis today.

Jane Tucumcari Doe 1975

NCIC# No Entry , NamUs# 138109

Date Found: March 25, 1975

Location Found: Tucumcari, NM

Estimated Age: 18-21 Years Old

Female

On March 25, 1975, the body of a late teenage female was discovered on the Bidegain Ranch, Tucumcari, New Mexico. She was located just off State Route 129 approximately 1.5 miles from the Newkirk overpass on I-40. It is believed that the victim was there for less than a day. The area where she was found showed signs of a struggle. She was tied to a tree by both hands. The victim was fully clothed, including a scarf that was likely used as a ligature. Authorities believe she had given birth about two weeks prior to her death. She was 5’4” and weighed 135 pounds. She was wearing a distinctive T-shirt which is pictured. The scarf is also pictured. She was wearing Men’s style Levi’s pants, brown loafer style shoes, and Levi’s denim jacket. The image of the young lady is a facial reconstruction produced by a NCMEC forensic artist and may depict what she looked like in life.

New Mexico Office of the Medical Investigator (NM) (505) 272-3053 or New Mexico State Police (NM) (505) 309-1830

NCMEC: 2070970