Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

Jane Santa Fe Doe 1974

NCIC# No Entry , NamUs# 16805

Date Found: December 2, 1974

Location Found: Santa Fe, NM

Estimated Age: 13-16 Years Old

Female

On December 2, 1974, the nude body of a female between 16 and 22 years old was discovered near Santa Fe, New Mexico. Her body was near the banks of the Las Vegas Highway, east of Santa Fe, under a pinion tree. She was wearing only a wedding band and gold hoop earrings. She was 5’2” tall and weighed approximately 110 pounds. She had strawberry blond /auburn hair and greyish blue eyes. She had a scar on her abdomen along the bikini line, like a C-section scar. She also had a smaller scar 1 inch above the larger scar. There were also indications of a sexual assault. Authorities have declared her death a homicide. She is believed to have died less than a week before her discovery. The death was found to be caused by asphyxia due to strangulation. The image of the young lady is a facial approximation produced by a NCMEC forensic artist and may depict what she looked like in life.

New Mexico Office of the Medical Investigator (NM) (505) 925-0546 or Santa Fe County Sheriff's Office (NM) (505) 428-3720

NCMEC: 2070864