Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

John Philadelphia Doe 1996

NCIC# No Entry , NamUs# 16617

Date Found: July 4, 1996

Location Found: Philadelphia, PA

Estimated Age: 12-17 Years Old

Male

On 7/4/1996, an unidentified Black and/or Hispanic male was found deceased near the railroad tracks at the intersection of East Gurney and “B” Street in Philadelphia. He had been deceased just hours prior to discovery. He was estimated to be between 12 and 17 years of age, 5’10 to 6’0 tall, and weighed 130-145 pounds. He had short black hair and brown eyes. He had his left ear pierced, a heart tattoo on his left and right index finger, a green tear on his left thigh, and the astrological sign for “Virgo” on his left hip. The male was found wearing “Calvin Klein Jeans” shirt, “Augusta” underwear, “Quicksilver” brand jeans, and “Nike” sneakers. Displayed is a facial approximation created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist, which depicts what the male may have looked like in life. Additional images are digital reconstructions of the shirt he was found wearing and one of his tattoos.

Extra Photos

Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office (PA) (215) 685-7458

NCMEC: 2069161