Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

John Topawa Doe 2023

NCIC# Unknown , NamUs# 123889

Date Found: July 20, 2023

Location Found: Topawa, AZ

Estimated Age: 15-18 Years Old

Male

On November 20, 2023, the incomplete, skeletal remains of a young male were recovered from a remote desert area near Vamori Road, south of the Tohono O’odham Cultural Center, Topawa, Arizona. The youth is believed to have been between 15 and 18 years of age at the time of death. The young man is believed to have been wearing Tommy Hilfiger brand blue jeans (size 30), and a dark blue, long-sleeved, Adidas brand, athletic, mock-neck shirt. Two cellular telephones were also discovered near the youth's body. The image shown is a facial approximation created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the young man may have looked like in life.

Pima County Medical Examiner (AZ) (520) 724-8600

NCMEC: 2060033