When a child goes missing, every second matters.

Support families in crisis today.

Jane Comfort Doe 2010

NCIC# U970023863 , NamUs# UP7212

Date Found: March 6, 2010

Location Found: Comfort, TX

Estimated Age: 18-24 Years Old

Female

On March 06, 2010, the body of a young female was discovered by a citizen riding a 4-wheeler underneath the Interstate10 bridge over the Guadalupe River in Kendall County (Comfort), Texas. The body had been reduced to a skeleton. The authorities believe she died between 2 and 10 years prior to discovery. It is possible that the body was carried to the location of discovery by seasonal flooding. She is believed to have been between 18 and 24 years of age and was approximately 5’3” tall. There were indications that she had undergone early life open chest surgery. It is also possible that the victim suffered from congenital health issues. The cause of death is homicide with blunt force injuries. The image of the young lady is a facial approximation produced by a NCMEC forensic artist and may depict what she looked like in life.

Kendall County Sheriff's Office (TX) (830) 249-9721 or Texas Department of Public Safety (TX) (512) 424-2000

NCMEC: 2053334