32 hours or 32 years— our mission doesn’t change.

Help us keep searching until every child is found.

John Giddings Doe 1975

NCIC# U330034690 , NamUs# 132361

Date Found: September 7, 1975

Location Found: Giddings, TX

Estimated Age: 3-5 Years Old

Male

On September 07, 1975, the skeletal remains of a 3 to 5 year old boy were discovered alongside US-77 at a roadside park. The location (now a trailer park) was 5.4 miles south of Giddings, Texas, and 0.8 miles north of the county line. The child was first wrapped in a flat bed sheet, Canon brand, with a multicolored floral pattern. Then, he was enclosed in two dark green trash bags secured with bailing wire. He had straight dark brown hair about 4 inches long. The child was wearing a shirt and pants like the attached image which were both Buster Brown brand. Authorities estimate the child died about 2 months prior to discovery. Examination of the child’s body indicated a previous history of physical trauma. The image of the boy is a facial reconstruction produced by a NCMEC forensic artist and may depict what he looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Lee County Sheriff's Office (TX) (979) 542-2800

NCMEC: 2034496