Unidentified

John New York Doe 2024

NCIC# No Entry , NamUs# 122547

Date Found: May 13, 2024

Location Found: New York, NY

Estimated Age: 16-23 Years Old

Male

On 5/13/2024, an unidentified black male was recovered on a shoreline near Harlem River Drive in New York, New York. It was presumed he had been deceased less than one week. The male is estimated to be between 16 and 23 years old, approximately 5’8” and weighed 150 pounds. He had 1.5 inch dreads and a goatee. Upon recovery, the male was found wearing a black hoodie sweatshirt with zippered sides with "Monkey" logo and text, a black and white fleece lined winter jacket with a "New York" emblem on the front, a blue shirt, size XL black sweatpants, black long johns, plaid boxers, socks, and white with blue and yellow trim Puma sneakers. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist which depicts what the male may have looked like in life. Additional images are digital reconstructions of articles of clothing he was found wearing.

Extra Photos

NYC Office of the Chief Medical Examiner (New York) 1-212-447-2030

NCMEC: 2030053