Unidentified

John Bronx Doe 2019

NCIC# U060031882 , NamUs# 56820

Date Found: March 21, 2019

Location Found: Bronx, NY

Estimated Age: 17-25 Years Old

Male

On March 21, 2019, an unidentified black male was found floating in the Harlem River near West Fordham Road in the Bronx, New York. It is estimated he had been deceased for a few weeks. The male is estimated to have been between 17 and 25 years of age, 6’1” tall, and approximately 144 pounds. He had brown eyes and 3-inch, curly, black hair. He was wearing a large gray t-shirt, a size medium dark brown leather-type zip up jacket, a small gray “Inflation” zip-up hooded sweatshirt, blue jeans, a black “Dockers” belt size 34, gray “Hanes” boxer briefs, and black "Nike" ACG Lunardome 1 high top sneakers. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist which depicts what the male may have looked like in life. Additional images are digital reconstructions of articles of clothing he was found wearing.

Extra Photos

New York Office of Chief Medical Examiner (New York) 1-212-447-2030

NCMEC: 2021165