Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

John Gilgo Beach Doe 2011

NCIC# U580026133 , NamUs# 9355

Date Found: April 4, 2011

Location Found: Gilgo Beach, NY

Estimated Age: 17-23 Years Old

Male

On April 4, 2011 skeletal remains of a young male were recovered along Ocean Parkway, Gilgo Beach, New York. Subsequent analysis indicates the victim was of Southern Chinese descent and was 17 to 23 years old at the time of death. It’s estimated he had been deceased greater than five years, placing probable date of death prior to 2006. The victim was found wearing remnants of women’s clothing consisting of a ‘Chrysantheme’ blue ribbed short-sleeve shirt with crew neck, a second ‘Rafaella’ brand shirt, ‘Bill Blass’ pants, and a bra. The main image displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the victim may have looked like in life. Suffolk County Crimestoppers at 1-800-220-TIPS or FBI ViCAP, (800) 634-4097.

Extra Photos

Suffolk County Police Department (New York) 1-800-220-8477

NCMEC: 2005677