Date Found: May 10, 1997
Location Found: Brooklyn, NY
Estimated Age: 16-25 Years Old
Female
On May 10, 1997 an unidentified female was found floating in the New York Harbor near the container port at Hamilton Avenue and Van Brunt Street in New York City. It’s estimated that the female had been deceased for several days prior to being found. She is reportedly white, had long dark brown wavy hair, stood 5’2” tall, and weighed around 115 pounds. She was 16 to 25 years old at the time of death placing her date of birth likely between 1972 and 1981. The female was found wearing “Gap” brand blue jeans, gray underwear, a blue and white striped bra, and black shoes with white socks. Several dental fillings were observed in her teeth indicating she had been treated by a dentist in life. Images displayed are a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

New York Office of Chief Medical Examiner (New York) 1-212-447-2030
NCMEC: 1488672