When a child goes missing, every second matters.

Support families in crisis today.

John Brooklyn Doe 2021

NCIC# Unknown , NamUs# 80273

Date Found: April 10, 2021

Location Found: Brooklyn, NY

Estimated Age: 15-23 Years Old

Male

On 4/10/2021, an unidentified Asian male was recovered from the East River near Pier 9B in the Red Hook area of Brooklyn, New York. It is presumed he had been deceased for weeks prior to being found. The male is estimated to be between 15 and 23 years old, had straight black hair, stood 5’9 inches tall, and weighed approximately 137 pounds. Upon recovery, the male was found wearing blue plaid boxer shorts, white socks with narwhal whales, a woven cloth bracelet, a dark colored hair tie, and two rubber bands on his left wrist. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist which depicts what the male may have looked like in life. Additional images are digital reconstructions of the socks and jewelry he was wearing.

Extra Photos

Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City; Case No. K21-14142 (NY) (212) 447-2030

NCMEC: 1477563