Date Found: December 29, 2020
Location Found: Daniel Island, SC
Estimated Age: 17 - 21 Years Old
Male
On December 29, 2020 skeletal remains of an unidentified male were found in a marsh off the Wando River in Charleston, South Carolina. The marsh was next to Daniel Island. Only the skull was recovered. Forensic professionals have assessed that the male was African American and approximately 17 to 21 years old. He had been deceased for an extended period of time, likely over a year. The image displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.
Extra Photos
Mount Pleasant Police Department (843)743-7200, Charleston County Coroner's Office (843) 746-4030
NCMEC: 1426228