Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

Date Found: September 21, 2019

Location Found: Arlington, TX

Estimated Age: 0 Years Old

Male

On September 21, 2019 at approximately 8:15 AM a newborn baby was found inside a black suitcase near a trash compactor at the Monterra Pointe Apartments in the 2100 block of Tan Oak Lane in Arlington, TX. The infant was alive and still had the umbilical cord attached. The infant is believed to have been born 4-6 week premature and was approximately 2 hours old when found. Also found in the suitcase with the infant was a leopard print blanket and a dark pink pashmina scarf. The photos shown above are the actual suitcase, blanket and scarf associated with this case.

Extra Photos

Arlington Police Department (Texas) 1-817-469-8477

NCMEC: 1369764