Unidentified

John Monroe Doe 1991

NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# 15460

Date Found: May 9, 1991

Location Found: Monroe County, FL

Estimated Age: 16-17 Years Old

Male

On May 9, 1991 an unidentified male was found floating in the Atlantic Ocean in Monroe County, Florida. He had been deceased for less than a day. The male is estimated to have been 16-17 years old at the time of his death. He stood approximately 5’2” tall. He was found wearing grey pants over top red gym shorts with a white stripe. He also wore a yellow colored necklace with a black cross around his neck. The image above is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

District 16 Medical Examiner Office, Monroe County (Florida) 305-743-9011

NCMEC: 1333468