Unidentified
NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# UP 13815
Date Found: September 13, 2014
Location Found: San Rafael, AZ
Estimated Age: 16-20 Years Old
Male
On September 13, 2014 partial skeletal remains of an unidentified Hispanic male were located by United States Border Patrol in a remote desert area of the Alvarez Mountians in Pima County, Arizona. It is suspected the John Doe could have died as early as 2006. The John Doe is believed to have been between 16 and 20 years of age and was approximately 5'7". Weight, hair color and eye color are all unknown. It is noted the John Doe had a "gracile body build". The following clothing items were found with the remains: weathered blue denim zippered jeans ("Quicksliver" brand), a weathered black t-shirt with gothic-lettering and possibly a yellow image design, a weathered cloth belt ("Lacoste" brand with alligator design), and black athletic shoes ("Emerica" brand). The featured photos have been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML14-02366.
Extra Photos
Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600
NCMEC: 1250512