Date Found: September 12, 2009
Location Found: Tucson, AZ
Estimated Age: 15-28 Years Old
Male
On September 12, 2009, the remains of an unidentified Hispanic male were found approximately 6 miles north of the intersection of Fuller Road and Ajo Highway in Tucson, Arizona. It is suspected he died in 2009. The John Doe is believed to have been between 15 and 28 years of age. He was approximately 5'5" and had brown hair, 8 cm in length. Weight and eye color are both unknown. The John Doe was found wearing blue denim jeans ("Tommy Hilfiger" brand). A clove of garlic was found in the front right pocket. He was also wearing black high-top sneakers or hiking shoes and a black belt with a silver buckle. The buckle had the Nike logo and "USA" etched on it. A black reversible hooded jacket with a gray liner ("Moonlight Company" brand, size L), a black t-shirt ("Exma" brand) and a light colored long-sleeved pullover shirt ("Exma" brand) were all found near the remains. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner reference case number ML09-01880.

            Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600
NCMEC: 1250505