Unidentified
NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# 10884
Date Found: November 27, 2012
Location Found: Tucson, AZ
Estimated Age: 15-19 Years Old
Male
On November 27, 2012, skeletal remains of an unidentified Hispanic male were found under a tree in a remote desert area near Taylor Lane and SR 86 on the Tohono O'Odham Nation Reservation west of Tucson, Arizona. It is believed he had been deceased for several months. The John Doe is believed to have been between 15 and 19 years of age. He was approximately 5'1". Weight, hair color and eye color are unknown. Clothing items found with the remains include a pair of dark colored denim jeans ("Nautica" brand, size 30 x 30), an orange colored short-sleeved shirt with trucks and the words "American Made, Trucks Rule" on the front (size Medium), a light colored cloth belt with a silver buckle and white tennis shoes ("Nike" brand). A Verizon Samsung cellphone and American currency were also found. The featured photos have been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML12-02865.
Extra Photos
Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600
NCMEC: 1250499