Date Found: October 26, 2013
Location Found: Dixon, MO
Estimated Age: 8-13 Years Old
Male
A skull of a young child was recovered in Pulaski County, Missouri on October 26, 2013. The skull was found in a wooded area along Hwy 28 in Dixon. It is unknown how long the skull had been at that location, but it is estimated that the child had been deceased at least one year before being found. An anthropologist examined the skull and estimates that the child was 8-13 years old. DNA testing has revealed the child to be a male. The anthropologist noted the child was likely of Mestizo ancestry which is an admixture of Native American, Hispanic, Latino and Mexican. The image is a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the child may have looked like in life. The lower jaw was not recovered so the depicted jaw is the artist’s interpretation and is only an approximation.
Pulaski County Sheriff's Office (Missouri) 1-573-774-7948
NCMEC: 1224904