Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

John Waianae Doe 2000

NCIC# UNKNOWN , NamUs# 2157

Date Found: July 29, 2000

Location Found: Waianae, HI

Estimated Age: 7-10 Years Old

Male

On July 29, 2000, a fisherman discovered skeletal remains of an unidentified male in the sand dunes about 40 yards from the waterline in the area of Ka’ena Point off of Farrington Highway. Further bones were recovered on August 3, 2000. The victim is possibly of Asian descent, likely between the ages of 7-10. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the male may have looked like in life. Anyone who may have information about this unidentified male should call the Hawaii Department of the Medical Examiner (808-768-3090) reference case number 00-0794.

Honolulu County Mexical Examiner's Office (Hawaii) 1-808-768-3090

NCMEC: 1214300