Unidentified

Jane Houston Doe 1989

NCIC# U430004278 , NamUs# 2171

Date Found: December 29, 1989

Location Found: HOUSTON, TX, US

Estimated Age: 20-25 Years Old

Female

On December 29, 1989, the body of an unidentified female was found on the stairs to a building located at 5433 Westheimer Street, Houston, Texas. It is believed she had been deceased less than 8-10 hours prior to discovery. The decedent had long , thick black hair, curly in texture and approximately 20 inches in length. She was found wearing black corduroy pants (“LEE” brand - Size 10M), a white pullover t-shirt, black socks, and black shoes (“COASTER” brand). She also had a small, half-moon shaped scar on her right knee and a 1 inch scar on her right forearm. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the decedent may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Houston Police Department and reference case number 12165089 or the Harris County Institute of Forensic Science and reference case number ML89-8294.

Harris County Institute of Forensic Science (Texas) and Houston Police Department (Texas)

1-713-308-3616

NCMEC: 1184610