Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

Jane Eureka Doe 1987

NCIC# U507474355 , NamUs# 52626

Date Found: November 16, 1987

Location Found: Eureka, SC

Estimated Age: 17-25 Years Old

Female

On November 16, 1987 an unidentified female was found in a heavily wooded area in Eureka, SC. The body was found approximately 1 1/2 miles south of the intersection of Highway 191 (Johnston Highway) and Highway 208 (Mt. Calvary Road) near Shaw's Creek . It was estimated that she had been deceased for 1 to 5 years. The female was multi-racial with predominately black heritage and a significant mix of Indian or Asian. She may also have been Caribbean. It was estimated that the female was in her late teens to early twenties, she stood between 5'8" and 5'10" tall, and she weighed approximately 150 to 160 lbs. An anthropological assessment of the female’s bones showed a healed fracture on the left side of her nose. She may also have had an old healed injury to her right knee. The female's first molar on the lower right side had been removed earlier in life. She also had a pronounced overbite (buck teeth). No personal items or clothing were found with the female. The image above is a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC forensic artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Aiken County Sheriff’s Office (South Carolina) 1-803-642-1761 or Aiken County Coroner’s Office (South Carolina) 1-803-642-1740

NCMEC: 1184607