Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

Jane Apopka Doe1993

NCIC# U642595479 , NamUs# 554

Date Found: April 22, 1993

Location Found: Apopka, FL

Estimated Age: 18-22 Years Old

Female

An unidentified female was found deceased in Apopka, Florida on April 22, 1993. Her body was found approximately one quarter mile north of highway 441 off Piedmont Wekiwa Road. She had been deceased for 3-6 weeks. The female is estimated to be in her late teens to early twenties. She had dark brown, shoulder length hair, stood between 4’11”-5’05” and weighed 100-110 pounds. An anthropological assessment suggests the female was of European or mixed ancestry with an appearance of Hispanic. It is also noted that she had Spina bifida occulta, however the female may not have been aware of this or portrayed any outward symptoms. The female had seen a dentist in life as evidenced by several dental fillings; however overall she had poor dental hygiene. Several cavities had started, tooth loose, periodontal disease and an abscess towards the bottom right of her jaw was noted. The female was found clothed wearing a large white t-shirt with the “New York Giants” logo along with the “Super Bowl Champions XXV” on the front with teal colored shorts. Underneath she wore a one piece light blue bathing suite. She also had on a pair of white Gitano Casuals brand sandals, size 8 as pictured above. The female also wore several pieces of jewelry including earrings and three rings. The female had three piercings in each ear and wore the hoop earrings that are depicted above. One of the 14K gold rings was worn on her left ring finger. A second ring was gold with the center stone setting empty and the third was a gold AVON ring with a clear center stone. The female also wore fake fingernails on both hands. The images above are a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what she may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Orange County Sheriff’s Office (Florida) 1-407-254-7000 or District 9 Medical Examiner’s Office (Florida) 1-407-836-9400

NCMEC: 1184592