Date Found: October 9, 1988
Location Found: San Diego, CA
Estimated Age: 17-25 Years Old
Male
On October 9, 1988, the decedent was a pedestrian travelling eastbound across the lanes of the Interstate 805 Highway, approximately 675 feet south of the San Ysidro Boulevard undercrossing, when he was struck by a vehicle in the Number 3 northbound lane. The decedent is believed to be between 17 and 25 years old and was 5’5” tall and weighed 114 lbs. He was noted to have irregular scars on both of his shins. He was wearing a red plaid long sleeve shirt, blue denim trousers and white socks. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the male may have looked like in life. Anyone who may have information about this unidentified male should call the San Diego County Medical Examiner (858-694-2905) and reference case number 88-2179.
San Diego County Medical Examiner (California) 1-858-694-2905
NCMEC: 1184591