Date Found: March 16, 1980
Location Found: Fremont, CA
Estimated Age: 18-25 Years Old
Female
On Sunday, March 16, 1980, the body of an unidentified black female was found in the waters of the San Francisco Bay in Fremont, California (Alameda County). According to the U.S. Coast Guard, the primary entry may have been the Alviso area, Coyote Creek in the major power line areas. It is suspected she had been deceased for approximately one week. The Jane Doe is believed to have been between 18 and 25 years of age. She was approximately 5’4" and 112 lbs. She had medium length black hair and brown eyes. Her fingernails were long and clean and she had gold caps on her lower first molars. The Jane Doe was found wearing blue denim pants ("Levi Strauss & Co." brand), a brown leather belt (size 32) with four Indian Head Nickels in the form of studs mounted on the belt, calf-length brown socks, white panties and a white bra (size 34B). She was also wearing a yellow metal ladies Timex watch on her left wrist. The watch was water resistant and had a brown/gold color face with yellow metal raised marks in lieu of hour numbers. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like in life. Anyone with information should contact the Fremont Police Department, reference case number 00316072 or the Alameda County Coroner's Office reference case number 1980-0637.

Fremont Police Department (California) 1-510-790-6800 or Alameda County Coroner's Office (California) 1-510-382-3000
NCMEC: 1184589