Help keep children safe.

John Norwood Park Doe 1979

NCIC# U205905829 , NamUs# 11006

Date Found: March 9, 1979

Location Found: Norwood Park Township, IL

Estimated Age: 16-16 Years Old

Male

On 3/9/1979, the skeletal remains of an unidentified male were discovered in Norwood Park Township. The remains were in a backyard belonging to serial killer, John Wayne Gacy. His estimated year of death is between 1972 and 1978. The male is believed to be white, between 14-18 years of age. He was estimated to be 5’9” tall and had brown hair. While the clothes were deteriorated, he was found with remnants of a shirt, blue jeans, underwear, and socks. A plain, silver ring was recovered near his left hand. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist which depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Cook County Sheriff's Office (IL) (708) 865-6244

NCMEC: 1184540