Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

Jane Miami Doe1989

NCIC# U380838879 , NamUs# 5052

Date Found: May 21, 1989

Location Found: Miami, FL

Estimated Age: 19-25 Years Old

Female

Skeletal remains of an unidentified female were found in Miami, Florida on May 21, 1989. The female was found a few miles south of SW 168th Street and 207 Avenue near the canal. The female had been deceased several weeks. She is described to be Caucasian, 19-25 years old and stood approximately 5’01” tall. Her hair and eye color are unknown. The female had been treated by a dentist in life as several fillings were seen in her teeth. She was found wearing dark colored female underwear and two identical silver colored rings, one on each ring finger. A digitally enhanced image of the rings is featured above.

Miami-Dade Police Department (Florida) 1-305-4-POLICE or Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner’s Office (Florida) 1-305-545-2400

NCMEC: 1184532