Unidentified

John Camp Pendleton Doe 1990

NCIC# U040002655 , NamUs# 62422

Date Found: August 8, 1990

Location Found: Camp Pendleton, CA

Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old

Male

On August 8, 1990, the decedent was running westbound across the Interstate 5 Highway, 3.5 miles north of the Las Pulgas Road undercrossing in Camp Pendleton, California. He was struck by a vehicle and pronounced deceased at the scene. The decedent is believed to be a Hispanic male between 15 and 25 years of age and was approximately 5’2” tall and weighed 107 lbs. He had brown eyes and black hair. He was found wearing a white Pierre Cardin jacket, a red and white long sleeved Izod t-shirt, pink and purple swimming trunks, white and green striped jockey shorts, white socks, and athletic shoes. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the male may have looked like in life. Anyone who may have information about this unidentified male should call the San Diego County Medical Examiner (858-694-2905) and reference case number 90-1676.

San Diego County Medical Examiner (California) 1-858-694-2905

NCMEC: 1184527