Unidentified

John San Diego Doe 1987

NCIC# U749778644 , NamUs# 62417

Date Found: April 9, 1987

Location Found: San Marcos, CA

Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old

Male

On April 9, 1987 an unidentified Hispanic male was found near the Escondido Fertilizer property on Twin Oaks Valley Road in San Marcos, in San Diego County. He had been deceased for only a few days by the time he was found. The male is estimated to have been 15 to 25 years old at the time he died, and he had medium length black hair. He stood approximately 5’2” tall and weighed 140 pounds. He was found wearing a red sleeveless top, blue jeans, and white and gray Nike sneakers. A tattoo of a cross was visible on the top of his left hand in between the thumb and forefinger. The image displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life. Anyone who may have information about this unidentified male should call the San Diego County Medical Examiner (858-694-2905) and reference case number 87-0723.

San Diego Medical Examiner (California) 1-858-694-2905

NCMEC: 1184524