Date Found: August 27, 1990
Location Found: Chaves, NM
Estimated Age: 18-22 Years Old
Female
On August 27, 1990, the remains of a young adult female were discovered under the Bob Crosby Bridge on U.S. 70 East in Chaves, New Mexico. Based on the condition of the remains, it is estimated the decedent had been deceased for several days up to approximately one week before the remains were discovered. The unidentified female was likely in her late teens or early twenties, with dark hair and a slim build, and may have had a child. It is suspected that the deceased had been involved in some form of traumatic accident and suffered from whiplash approximately one year before death. The deceased was found wearing maroon corduroy pants-children’s size 14 slim, a pink t-shirt, a red-zippered sweat jacket, and two pink running shoes-size 6 (“MS Pro” brand). The deceased was also found wearing a yellow ring with a green 6-prong flower on her right hand, a gold colored chain necklace with the Christ wreath of thorns medallion, and she had pierced earrings with gold, circular-hoop earrings inserted. The images featured above have been enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the University of New Mexico Office of Medical Investigations, reference case number 3990-890-5C, or the Chaves County Sheriff’s Office.

Extra Photos

Chaves County Sheriff’s Office (New Mexico) 1-575-624-6500 or University of Mexico Office of Medical Investigations 1-505-272-3053
NCMEC: 1184511