Protecting children starts with you.

At NCMEC, our teams work 24/7, 365 days a year responding to urgent reports, supporting families in crisis, and helping bring children home safely.

We can't do it without you. Join us today.

Unidentified

John San Ysidro Doe 1990

NCIC# U110004036 , NamUs# 62427

Date Found: May 1, 1990

Location Found: San Ysidro, CA

Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old

Male

On May 1, 1990, the victim was struck by a pickup truck on I-5, south of the Dairy Mart Road overcrossing in San Ysidro, California, 0.4 miles south of the Dairy Mart Road overcrossing. The victim is believed to be white male between 15 and 18 years of age. He is believed to have been approximately 5'5" and between 116 and 117 lbs. He had brown hair and brown eyes, and was found wearing grey trousers, a gray and black sweater, a white belt with a white metal buckle, and white and maroon striped shirt. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the male may have looked like in life. Anyone who may have information about this unidentified male should call the San Diego County Medical Examiner (858-694-2905) reference case number 90-00898.

San Diego County Medical Examiner (California) 1-858-694-2905

NCMEC: 1184500