Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

John Coronado Doe 1980

NCIC# U770870182 , NamUs# 61812

Date Found: August 26, 1980

Location Found: Coronado, CA

Estimated Age: 15-17 Years Old

Male

On August 26, 1980, the body of an unidentified male was found floating in San Diego Bay, approximately 750 yards northeast of the dead-end of Point Street in Coronado, California. The decedent is believed to be a white male between 15 and 25 years of age and was approximately 5’8" tall and weighed 172 lbs. He had brown hair and brown eyes and a triangular shaped earring in pierced left ear. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the male may have looked like in life. Anyone who may have information about this unidentified male should call the San Diego County Medical Examiner (858-694-2905) reference case number 1887-80.

Extra Photos

San Diego County Medical Examiner (CA) (858) 694-2905

NCMEC: 1184497