Unidentified
NCIC# U145117921 , NamUs# 5857
Date Found: February 20, 1979
Location Found: San Francisco, CA
Estimated Age: 14-19 Years Old
Female
On February 20, 1979, a young female fell, or jumped, to her death from significant height at 717 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. She died as a result of extensive trauma from the fall. She was 5’6” and 162 pounds. She is estimated to be between 14 and 18 years of age with short sandy blonde hair. Both eyes were blue and her eyebrows were shaved. She was wearing blue jeans with a purple corduroy shirt, white socks and brown shoes. Investigators believe that she had good dental care early in life that had not been kept up in the last two years of her life. There is unverified information that her name could be “Sheri Nichols” or “Sheryl Michaels”. The image shown is a facial approximation created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the female may have looked like in life.
San Francisco Medical Examiner (CA) (415) 641-3600
NCMEC: 1184486