Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

John Imperial Beach Doe 1979

NCIC# U762928300 , NamUs# 62429

Date Found: July 22, 1979

Location Found: Imperial Beach, CA

Estimated Age: 12-16 Years Old

Male

On July 22, 1979, the body of an unidentified male was found on the beach at Borderfield State Park, half a mile north of the Mexican border, in Imperial Beach, California. The decedent is believed to be a Hispanic male between 12 and 16 years of age. The decedent was 5'0" tall and weighed 98 lbs. The decedent had straight, dark brown hair. The decedent was found wearing Lee brand trousers. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the male may have looked like in life. Anyone with any information regarding this young man please call the San Diego Medical Examiner - (858) 694-2895 or the San Diego Police Department - (619) 531-2666.

San Diego Police Department (California) 1-619-531-2666

NCMEC: 1184452