Help keep children safe.

John Mill Valley Doe 1974

NCIC# U762977113 , NamUs# 11847

Date Found: June 20, 1974

Location Found: Mill Valley, CA

Estimated Age: 5-6 Years Old

Male

On June 20, 1974, the body of an unidentified 4- to 6-year-old male was discovered on a dirt road that runs between Buena Vista Avenue and Circle Avenue, north of the Mill Valley Golf Course Club House, 280 Buena Vista Avenue, Mill Valley, California, 94941. Authorities believe the child died between several months to several years before discovery. Investigators discovered a blue tank top and red shorts with white dots with the child (likely undergarments). Also discovered was a red “ladybug” pin. The child had brown hair about 6 inches long. The pin and a forensic artist facial reconstruction of what the child may have looked like in life are pictured.

Mill Valley Police Department (CA) (415) 389-4100

NCMEC: 1184446