Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

John San diego Doe2004

NCIC# U670006738 , NamUs# UP 51183

Date Found: May 4, 2004

Location Found: San Diego, CA

Estimated Age: 2-4 Years Old

Male

On May 4, 2004, skeletal remains of an unidentified male child were found in a wooded area of Rancho Bernardo near the I-15 exit in San Diego, California. The remains were located inside a green and tan travel type duffle bag that appeared to have been dumped in the area. It is believed the victim had been deceased for at least one year. The decedent was found wearing one pair of child sized red warm-up pants with white stripes down the sides of the pant legs, a blue vest with a gray hood with "Football Power" and a yellow football player on the front ("French Toast" brand, size 3T), a green sweatshirt with "Winter Fever" and a cartoon surfer on the front ("Worm_El" brand, size 8), and a long sleeved red sweatshirt with a cartoon girl with ponytails and pink heart sunglasses on the front (size 5). Also found with the body was a long sleeved tan/black/red casual shirt (adult size extra large) with "Kamikaze" printed on the front and "Racing Team" printed on the back. Isotope analysis has revealed that the child was likely born in the United States, possibly in the Southeast, and may have moved westward after birth. Based on the analysis, the child may have spent time in South Carolina, Florida, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Texas or California prior to his death. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the San Diego Police Department, reference case number 04-029569.

Extra Photos

San Diego Police Department (California) 1-619-531-2293

NCMEC: 1184439