Help keep children safe.

John Austin Doe 2007

NCIC# U040019680 , NamUs# 2678

Date Found: June 24, 2007

Location Found: Austin, TX

Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old

Male

On June 24, 2007, the skeletal remains of an unidentified male were located in a rural creek bed on the 1400 block of Old Cedar Lane in Austin, Texas. He is believed to have been 15 to 25 years of age at death. The young man is believed to have been deceased 6 months to 1 year prior to discovery. He is believed to have been white, Hispanic, or a combination of ethnicities. He had two lower molars extracted sometime before death but did not appear to have any other fillings or dental work. The images of the young man are a facial reconstruction produced by a NCMEC forensic artist and may depict what he looked like in life.

Austin Police Department (TX) (512) 974-5343 or Travis County Medical Examiner's Office (TX) (512) 854-9599

NCMEC: 1184366