Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

Jane Houston Doe 1987

NCIC# U840006427 , NamUs# 2269

Date Found: September 27, 1987

Location Found: Houston, TX

Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old

Female

On September 27, 1987, the skeletal remains of an unidentified female were discovered in a vacant field off the 8100 block of Leghorn Street in Houston, Texas. Based on the condition of the remains, the decedent was likely deceased at least 6 months - 2 years prior to discovery. She is believed to have been of African American ancestry, between the ages of 15-25 and stood 4’10” – 5’ 4” tall. The decedent was found wearing a tan shirt with orange logo that reads “Sam’s Place, 97 Rock, Houston Gambler’s” (“Gulf Coast Sportswear” brand), a gold-colored men’s belt buckle, and white pump shoes with a short spike heel and leather material in women’s size 7 medium. She had long dark brown to black hair, approximately 24 inches in length-or waist length. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the female may have looked like in life. Anyone with information regarding this case, please contact the Harris County Medical Examiner and reference case #ML87-5669, or the Houston Police Department and reference case #697216-87.

Extra Photos

Houston Police Department (Texas) 1-713-884-3131 OR Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences (Texas) 1-832-927-5000

NCMEC: 1184347