Unidentified

JANE HOUSTON DOE1990

NCIC# U425879588 , NamUs# 2097

Date Found: January 29, 1990

Location Found: HOUSTON, TX, US

Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old

Female

On January 29, 1990, the body of an unidentified female was found in a ditch off of the 11300 block of Fauna Street in Houston, Texas. She had only been deceased for a couple hours prior to the time of discovery. The decedent is believed to have been a Hispanic female, approximately 15-25 years of age. She had short black hair, approximately 4 inches in length. She had gold caps on both her front top central incisors and a 1 1/2 inch diameter scar on the inside portion of her upper left leg. She had pierced ears and was found wearing dangling "$" (dollar sign) earrings. She was also found wearing a white pullover top with the inscription "Company Europe International" and "DE" and blue jeans with four front pockets (“Sunrise Chicago” brand). Her fingernails were painted red. The reconstruction featured above is an artist's rendering of what she may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences, reference case number ML90-0691.

Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences (Texas)

1-713-796-6858

NCMEC: 1184346