Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $63,000 by January 1st.

John Dallas Doe 1989

NCIC# U475042958 , NamUs# 14036

Date Found: December 10, 1989

Location Found: Dallas, TX

Estimated Age: 14-20 Years Old

Male

On December 10, 1989, the body of an unidentified male was found inside a residence located at 4522 Reiger, Apartment B in Dallas, Texas. He had black hair (8 inches in length) with sideburns and a moustache. He had a one inch healed scar on the front of both thighs and two tattoos: one of a circle in the web of left index finger/thumb area and one of a rose on the back of his left shoulder. The decedent was found wearing a black and gray plaid long sleeved shirt, black jeans, a brown belt with a white metal buckle, white socks and black and gray shoes. He was also found wearing a white metal wrist watch with a white metal band ("Cenere" brand), a "string" necklace and a white metal ring with a purple stone on his left hand (middle finger). He had a brown leather wallet with the initials "R.R.R." engraved on it. He may have gone by the name “Armando”. The facial reconstruction above was created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and represents what the victim may have looked like in life. The clothing and jewelry photos have been digitally enhanced to aid in identification.

Extra Photos

Dallas County Medical Examiner’s Office (Texas) 1-214-920-5900

NCMEC: 1184332