32 hours or 32 years— our mission doesn’t change.

Help us keep searching until every child is found.

John New York Doe 2000

NCIC# U530001073 , NamUs# 6071

Date Found: August 8, 2000

Location Found: New York, NY

Estimated Age: 16-20 Years Old

Male

An unidentified Hispanic male was found deceased at the Delancey St./Essex St. train station in New York, New York on August 8, 2000. He had been deceased only a few hours before he was found. He is estimated to be 16-20 years old. He stood approximately 5'11" tall and had black straight hair approximately 5 inches in length. He also had a thin mustache and a short goatee. The male had two large vertical scars on his upper right abdomen and two smaller scars on the top of his right forearm. A large 8x4' professional multicolored tattoo of a clown/joker with the word "Elizabeth" written underneath was present on his right upper arm near his shoulder. A digitally enhanced image of the tattoo is shown above. The male was found wearing a gray t-shirt (Tommy Hilfiger brand), jeans, blue plaid boxer shorts, a blue baseball hat, and brown boots (Timberland). The image above is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

New York City Office of Chief Medical Examiner [Case #M00-04321] 1-212-447-2770

NCMEC: 1184317