Unidentified
NCIC# U820023208 , NamUs# 5228
Date Found: April 24, 2008
Location Found: New York, NY
Estimated Age: 16-23 Years Old
Male
On April 24, 2008, an unidentified Asian male was found floating in the East River near Lower Manhattan, New York. It is suspected he had been deceased for a few weeks. He is estimated to be between 16 and 23 years old, 5’9” tall, and weighed around 138 pounds at the time of death. The male had straight, black hair approximately 2 inches in length. He was located wearing a Kingboy brown dress coat, a medium Gap black long-sleeve shirt, a large Linlaosan gray long-sleeve shirt, a large gray knit LeMonde sweater, large black Linlaosan stretch pants, brown DKNY corduroy pants, black socks, blue Xian Han underwear, and Northface gray and orange sneakers (size 9). Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist which depicts what the male may have looked like in life. Additional images are digital reconstructions of articles of clothing he was found wearing.
New York Office of the Chief Medical Examiner (NY) (212) 447-2030
NCMEC: 1184316