Help keep children safe.

Jane Cranbury Doe 1977

NCIC# U640501623 , NamUs# 1523

Date Found: February 28, 1977

Location Found: Cranbury, NJ

Estimated Age: 15-21 Years Old

Female

An unidentified female was found on February 28, 1977 in Middlesex County, New Jersey. Her body was found just off the NJ Turnpike near the Molly Pitcher Commuter Bus ramp in Cranbury Township. She had been deceased for a few days. The female is 15-21 years old. She stood approximately 5’07” tall and weighed around 125 pounds. She had black kinky hair. The female had several slight gaps in between her top front teeth. She was found wearing an Indian print hooded wool coat, a striped cowl-neck sweater, blue Levi jeans, pantyhose, and beige healed shoes, size 9B. The investigation revealed that the shoes were purchased at a store in Brooklyn, New York. The female also wore several pieces of jewelry. She wore a Seiko watch with a black band on her left wrist with a gold ring with a small heart on her left ring finger and another gold ring with a clear stone on her left middle finger. She wore a gold twisted bracelet on her right wrist along with a silver ring with a rose on her right middle finger and another gold ring of an interlocking design on her right ring finger. The female had long fingernails that were polished along with her toenails. She was also possibly a smoker. The image above on the left is a facial composite drawing completed by a Forensic Artist with the NJSP and depicts what the female may have looked like in life. The images on the right displays the pieces of jewelry and the shoes that are described above.

Extra Photos

New Jersey State Police Major Crimes Unit 1-609-882-2000 and New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Sciences 1-609-584-5054 x5656

NCMEC: 1184303