Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

Jane Doe 1984

NCIC# U184663976 , NamUs# 1608

Date Found: September 14, 1984

Location Found: East Orange, NJ

Estimated Age: 15-20 Years Old

Female

On September 14, 1984 an unidentified female was found on Eppirt Street in East Orange, New Jersey. The female had only been deceased a few hours. The female is black and estimated to have been 15-20 years old at the time of her death. She had black hair and brown eyes. She stood approximately 5'05"-5'07" tall and weighed between 135-155 pounds. The female had multiple scars. She had a scar on her left cheek under her eye approximately half-inch long, a three-inch scar on her neck in the middle towards the left side, and multiple scars on the palm side of both forearms. The condition of the female's fingernails suggested that she was a nail bitter. She was found fully clothed, wearing jeans, a gray sweater, socks, and a white bra. She was also wearing four rings: a silver-colored ring with the letter "Y", a gold-colored ring with 21 white-colored stones, a plane gold-colored ring, and a black-colored rubber ring. Images of the clothing and jewelry are not available. The female’s ear lobes were both pierced. Dental fillings were observed indicating she was treated by a dentist during life. The images displayed are a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Sciences [case #07842290] 1-609-584-5054

NCMEC: 1184301