When a child goes missing, every second matters.

Support families in crisis today.

Date Found: December 6, 1973

Location Found: Upper Marlboro, MD

Estimated Age: 15-17 Years Old

Male

An unidentified male was found on December 6, 1973 in a wooded area on Old Crain Highway near Pennsylvania Ave in Prince George’s County, Maryland. The male had been deceased only a few hours before he was found. He was found wearing a blue and gray jacket with the initials "ELT" on the collar, a green sweatshirt, light colored corduroy pants with a brown belt, and brown boots. The word "shalom" had been handwritten on the left leg of his pants with other crude writings. The image above is a facial reconstruction provided by the Maryland OCME and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

State of Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner 1-410-333-3271

NCMEC: 1184283