Help keep children safe.

Jane Atlanta Doe2001

NCIC# U390005521 , NamUs# 506

Date Found: November 5, 2001

Location Found: Atlanta, GA

Estimated Age: 15-20 Years Old

Female

An unidentified deceased female was found on November 5, 2001 in Atlanta, Georgia. She was found in a vacant lot locals used to discard debris on Griffin Street. She had been deceased for one-two weeks prior to being found. A fire broke out in the lot the morning the female was found, leaving her severely burned and unrecognizable. The female's race is listed as African American but possibly had an admixture with Mongoloid or Native American. She is estimated to be 15-20 years old and stood approximately 5'10" tall. A long 12" black hair weave was found near her body. It is unknown whether it belonged to the female or not. The female was found wearing a metallic chain-link necklace. The female's teeth were in good condition. No dental fillings or cavities were seen. She had a small gap between her upper two middle teeth that might have been noticeable to others that spoke to her. The image above on the left is a facial reconstruction completed by a Forensic Artist with the Georgia Bureau of Investigations and depicts what the female may have looked like in life. The image on the right is an enhanced image of the necklace found with the female.

Extra Photos

Fulton County Medical Examiner’s Office (404) 613-4400

NCMEC: 1184264