Date Found: December 12, 1997
Location Found: Logan County, OK
Estimated Age: 17-23 Years Old
Male
On December 12, 1997, the skeletal remains of an unidentified male were discovered in an open field located on the southeast corner of the intersection of Simpson Road and Bryant Road in Logan County, Oklahoma. Due to the condition of the remains, the decedent is believed to have been deceased 1-2 years prior to discovery. The decedent had straight black hair, and a supernumerary tooth in excess of his top central incisor teeth. The decedent was found wearing blue jeans- size 30 x 30 ("WRANGLER" brand) with a plain leather belt, a ball cap type hat in camouflage print with writing "United Roofing 272-0360". Also found with the remains were a pair of white athletic shoes with a blue and teal colored trim in men's size 9.5, a child's size 4 sleeveless shirt with wide red/white/blue horizontal stripes ("HEALTHTEX" brand), and a gold and silver quartz watch. The decedent is believed to have been of Asian descent, possibly also Hispanic and/or Native American. The reconstruction featured above is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigations, reference case #CR19970347.

Extra Photos

Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigations (Oklahoma) 1-405-848-6724
NCMEC: 1184250