Unidentified

Jane Leesburg Doe1978

NCIC# U306145615 , NamUs# 6029

Date Found: October 8, 1978

Location Found: Leesburg, FL

Estimated Age: 16-18 Years Old

Female

On October 8, 1978 an unidentified deceased female was found floating in the water of Lake Harris about one-tenth of a mile north of the south end of the Howey Bridge. Lake Harris is located in the Lake Harris Recreation Area in Leesburg, FL. It is estimated she had been deceased for days. The decedent was a black female, believed to be approximately 16 - 18 years old. She is believed to have been approximately 5'4" - 5'5" tall and weighed 100 - 120 pounds. She had cropped black hair and brown eyes. Her ears were pierced, but she was not wearing earrings. Her fingernails were extremely short with red polish on both her fingernails and toenails. Her teeth were in good repair. The image above is a facial reconstruction complete by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Lake County Sheriff’s Office (Florida) 1-352-343-2101 and District 5 Medical Examiner’s Office (Florida) 1-352-326-5961

NCMEC: 1184242